PSC 2004 Photos

The Prague Stringology Conference 2004


The Prague Stringology Conference '04 was held at the Department of Computer Science and Engineering of Czech Technical University in Prague on August 30 - September 1, 2004. Acting language was English. Papers of PSC 2004 were published in proceedings. The conference is listed in DBLP.

The following papers were accepted to the PSC 2004:

AuthorTitle
Published Regular Contributions
Yair Kaufman and Shmuel Tomi Klein Semi-Lossless Text Compression
Uli Laube and Maik Weinard Conditional Inequalities and the Shortest Common Superstring Problem
Alban Mancheron and Christophe Moan Combinatorial Characterization of the Language Recognized by Factor and Suffix Oracles
Ernest Ketcha Ngassam, Bruce W. Watson and Derrick G. Kourie A Framework for the Dynamic Implementation of Finite Automata for Performance Enhancement
Jan Šupol and Bořivoj Melichar Arithmetic Coding in Parallel
Amihood Amir Theoretical Issues of Searching Aerial Photographs: A Bird's Eye View
Abdullah N. Arslan and Omer Egecioglu Algorithms for the Constrained Longest Common Subsequence Problems
Domenico Cantone, Salvatore Cristofaro and Simone Faro Efficient Algorithms for the δ-Approximate String Matching Problem in Musical Sequences
Luigi Cinque, Sergio De Agostino, F. Liberati and B. Westgeest A Simple Lossless Compression Heuristic for Grey Scale Images
Marc Fontaine, Stefan Burkhardt and Juha Kärkkäinen BDD-Based Analysis of Gapped q-Gram Filters
Frantisek Franek and William F. Smyth Sorting suffixes of two-pattern strings
Heikki Hyyrö A Note on Bit-Parallel Alignment Computation
Costas S. Iliopoulos, James McHugh, Pierre Peterlongo, Nadia Pisanti, Wojciech Rytter and Marie-France Sagot A First Approach to Finding Common Motifs With Gaps
Shunsuke Inenaga, Ayumi Shinohara and Masayuki Takeda A Fully Compressed Pattern Matching Algorithm for Simple Collage Systems

Download proceedings: PSC2004.ps.gz PSC2004.pdf
 PostScript   PDF 

Organization of the PSC 2004

Chair: Bořivoj Melichar
Program Committee: Gabriela Andrejková, Jun-ichi Aoe, Maxime Crochemore, Jan Holub, Costas S. Iliopoulos, Thierry Lecroq and Bořivoj Melichar
Organizing Committee: Miroslav Balík, Jan Holub, Bořivoj Melichar and Milan Šimánek